Not sure if this has [...]

network
Layups on tight edges/corners

Not sure if this has been discussed before, but if anyone is having trouble getting a layup to stay put around an edge or in a corner that’s too tight for the glass to comply, here’s something that works. Lay Saranwrap over the glass and then press Plasticine modelling clay on it to hold the glass down.

This came in really handy on wing layup #10 where the BID has to bend around the top front edge of the aileron. Even with the edge rounded as shown in the plans, it was still too sharp for the wet glass to stay down on either side of it. But the Plasticine worked like a charm. After cure, it was removed and the layup underneath was completely pressed down with no bubbles/gaps.

The only thing I’d caution is that the Plasticine is a bit oily, so be sure to use Saranwrap thoroughly to protect the surface and wash your hands after handling it to avoid contaminating any bare surfaces.

Joe Polenek

http://forum.canardaviation.com/showthread.php?t=7019&goto=newpost

Read More!
Layups on tight edges/corners

Not sure if this has [...]

Comment for

Not sure if this has [...]



WP Theme & Icons by N.Design Studio
Entries RSS Log in